Menu
@

 SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS WEBSITE, MOBILE APP AND E-NEWSLETTER PRIVACY POLICY

NOTICE OF POLICY CHANGE 

Updated: September 14, 2021

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS FOOTBALL CLUB PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes the practices of the Saskatchewan Roughriders Football Club (the “Club,” “we”, “us“ “our”) as it relates to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information. Privacy and data protection are important to us and we will always treat your information in accordance with the law and our own policies and procedures.

Introduction

All personal information collected by the Club will be subject to and treated in accordance with this Policy. All personal information that is collected via interactions with the Riderville.com website will be subject to the relevant terms and standards of the harmonized CFL and Member Club Privacy Policy (“CFL Policy”), which is available here: https://www.cfl.ca/privacy-policy/ and incorporated by reference.

Please note that all personal information collected via any of the CFL website(s) is subject to the CFL Policy. We do not control the practices of the CFL as it relates to any information you provide in your interactions with other CFL Clubs, the CFL, or via the CFL websites listed in the CFL Policy, with the exception of Riderville.com.

How We Collect Information

We will only collect your information in accordance with the law and this Policy (which includes the provisions of the CFL Policy as it relates to information collected via the Riderville.com website).

We collect information when you interact with us, for example, when you visit this website, when you visit one our retail stores, when you purchase a ticket from Ticketmaster, when you visit the Riderstore at www.theriderstore.ca or when you download and use the Rider App on your mobile device.

When you visit the riderstore.ca website any information collected will be treated in accordance with the Riderstore privacy statement (https://www.theriderstore.ca/pages/privacy-security), which is incorporated to this Policy by reference.

We may also collect information from CFL Member Clubs where you have provided your consent for that Member Club to share your information with us.

We will only collect information with your consent or as otherwise permitted by this Policy. We will only collect the information that is necessary to meet the purposes identified prior to collection.

How We Use and Disclose Information

We use and disclose your information as detailed herein and in the CFL Policy. We will also use your information to process orders and ticket purchases, to create accounts, to communicate with you, and to administer and coordinate your participation in events or promotions.

We may transfer information to service providers who assist us in providing services to you. We have agreements in place with our providers who will only collect, use, and disclose your data according to our specific instructions and for the purposes outlined in those agreements.

We will share your information with other Clubs or the CFL only with your consent, and we will never sell your information.

We may also share your contact information with the Saskatchewan Roughrider Foundation for the purpose of the Foundation contacting you about charitable and other events that may be of interest. Your information will not be shared with or disclosed beyond such purpose without your consent.

Data Retention

We will only retain your information as it is required by law or for the time it is necessary to meet the purposes for which it was collected, as further detailed in the CFL Policy.

Data Security and Data Transfer

We protect your information using reasonable organizational, technological, and administrative safeguards as it relates to data collected through our websites, mobile applications and other interactions with you.

We may transfer data to service providers located outside of Canada, including the United States. We have in place contractual safeguards with such providers; however, data located in another jurisdiction will be subject to the laws of Canada and that foreign jurisdiction, which includes possible access by local law enforcement.

The Rider App Additional Data Policy

Among the types of Personal Data that the Rider App collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Approximate location permission (continuous); Cookies; Usage Data; email address; password for ticket management.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by the Rider App is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for the Rider App to provide its services. In cases where the Rider App specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Roughriders privacy officer at privacy@saskriders.com. Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by the Rider App or by the owners of third-party services used by the Rider App serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Rider App Approximate location permission (continuous)
Location permission is used for accessing the User’s approximate device location. The Rider App does not collect, or share a users location data. The Rider App uses the Location Data to check if a user is allowed to purchase tickets based on provincial regulations.

Contact Us, Access, and Complaints

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, withdraw your consent for a particular use, collection, or disclosure of information or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at privacy@saskriders.com or by mail at:

Re: Privacy Compliance Officer Box 1966 Regina Saskatchewan CA S4P 3E1, and will address your request.

Should you wish to file a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may do so by contacting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada toll-free at 1-800-282-1376.