DSC003181950

The Plaza of Honor Dinner presented by SaskTel has inducted individuals who have made major contributions to the proud tradition of the Saskatchewan Roughrider Football Club. The club has also inducted the 1966, 1989 and 2007 Grey Cup championship teams.

The cairn honouring the Plaza of Honor Inductees is situated outside the main gates on the west side of Mosaic Stadium. The Plaza of Honor cairn is sponsored by SaskTel, SASK SPORT INC. and the City of Regina.

Here is a list of the Plaza of Honor Prize Winners


All Time Plaza of Honor Inductees

2016– Matt Dominguez and Ivan Gutfriend

2015- Scott Schultz and Tim McCray

2014- Reggie Hunt and Chris Szarka

2013- Eddie Davis & Gene Makowsky

2012 – Ed Buchanan, Nate Davis, Andrew Greene, Tom Robinson

2011 – Corey Holmes, Dan Rashovich, Mike Saunders

2010 – Three Grey Cup Championship Teams – 1966, 1989 and 2007

2009 –
 Dan Farthing, Tom Burgess, Norm Fong


2008 –
 Ted Provost, Tom Campana, Lawrie Skolrood


2007 –
 Steve Dennis, Bobby Thompson, Vic Stevenson


2006 –
 Ken Reed, Rhett Dawson, Gary Lewis


2005 –
 Jeff Fairholm, Tim Roth, John Wozniak


2004 –
 Mike Anderson, Henry Dorsch, Steve Mazurak


2003 –
 Larry Dumelie, John Lipp, Donald Narcisse


2002 –
 Gary Brandt, Larry Bird, Bobby Jurasin


2001 –
 Bob Ptacek, John Payne, Bill Manchuk, Doug Killoh


2000 –
 Dave Ridgway, Bruce Cowie, Cleveland Vann


1999 –
 Kent Austin, Ray Elgaard, Larry Isbell


1998 –
 Johnny Bell, Glen Suitor, Roger Goree


1997 –
 Bob Kosid, Dale West, Dick Rendek, Lorne Richardson


1996 –
 Bob Poley, Stan Williams, Ralph Galloway, Jim Worden, John Gregory


1995 –
 Tom Shepherd, Gene Wlasiuk, Wally Dempsey, Eddie Lowe, Clyde Brock


1994 –
 Vince Goldsmith, Wayne Shaw, Gord Barwell, Mike Cassidy, Chris DeFrance


1993 –
 Roger Aldag, Ken McEachern, Ted Dushinski, Gord Staseson, Maurice Williams, Piffles Taylor


1992 –
 Jack Abendschan, Neil Habig, Reg Whitehouse, Alan Ford, Howie Milne


1991 –
 Tare Rennebohm, Johnny Garuik, Sully Glasser, Del Wardien, Al Benecick, Bruce Bennett, W.E. Clarke, Mike Samples


1990 –
 J.D. Rowand, S.D. Stack Tibbits, D.S. McDonald, Toar Springstein, Pete Martin, Garner Ekstran, Joey Walters, Bill Baker


1989 –
 Ken Carpenter, Jack Hill, Bobby Marlow, Ed McQuarters, Frank Tripucka, Al Urness, Ted Urness, Bob Walker, Clair Warner


1988 –
 Sandy Archer, Gordon Barber, Hugh Campbell, Ken Charlton, Bill Clarke, Glenn Dobbs, Greg Grassick, Don McPherson, Martin Ruby


1987 –
 Ron Lancaster, George Reed, Fred Wilson, Ron Atchison, Ken Preston, Dean Griffing, Al Ritchie, Bob Kramer, Eagle Keys